At ABC Estates, we value your privacy and following the new rules set by the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have updated our privacy policy as of 22nd May 2018.

Introduction
This privacy policy tells you how and why we collect, store and use your personal data when you visit our website and interact with us via our website.

It tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data and how the law protects you. Also covered is how to contact us and the authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us directly at website@abcestates.co.uk.

Who we are
ABC Estates are an estate agent with branches in Mayfair, Hendon & Edgware. In this privacy policy references to we, us and our, are to ABC Estates.

We collect, use, store and are responsible for certain personal data about you. We are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

What data is collected by us
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed which is classed as anonymous data.

During your visit and interaction with our website collect a variety of information. This personal data falls into these categories:

Contact data includes addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers when provided through an enquiry form, or registration form.

Technical data includes browser type and version, location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the website.

Aggregated data through a web analytical service called Google Analytics which provides statistical or demographic data. Aggregated data however is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website page or which days have more visitors.

How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

Direct interactions - You may give us your identity, and contact data by filling in forms or by interacting with the website. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Sign up to receive a newsletter.
  • Make enquiries or request information be sent to you

Automated interactions - As you interact with us, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your device, browsing actions and patterns. We may also collect Tracking Data when you use our website. We also receive data about you from our analytic provider though this does not identify you.

How and why we use your personal data
Under data protection law, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, we can only use your personal data if we have a valid reason for doing so and where consent is required.

For example, when you make an enquiry with us, you provide us with your contact information to respond to you.

What we use your personal data for our reasons

We have set out below, some of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

Property Updates

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Legitimate interest of the applicant

To submit your personal information to our Referencing Provider (Homelet)

 

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Product preferences

Performance of a contract with you

 

 

 

To process your order including:

Managing payment methods, and take deposits

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

To provide your contact details onto a third party contractor to arrange & conduct maintenance works at your residence

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Third party data collection
Links to external sources and third party sites such as LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook may exist from this website. They may request your personal data and we cannot take responsibility once you leave our site.

Who we share your personal data with
Outside of our company, we only share data with a third party supplier for the purpose of offsite data backupAll such backups are transmitted and stored in encrypted form (so is not readable) in locations within the United Kingdom.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data.

Whilst third party organisations related to IT and software maintenance may have temporary visibility of your information, these organisations do not have permission to use your data and will only be given access if required.

If you wish to discuss this further, please contact us website@abcestates.co.uk
We will not sell or lease your personal information to any third parties.

How long your personal data will be kept
We will keep your personal data when it is provided to us. We will do so for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf
  • To show that we treated you fairly
  • To keep records required by law

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete it.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights, which at any time you can exercise:

Right of access
You have the right to be provided with a copy of your personal data

Rectification
You have the right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data 
You have the right to be forgotten - The right to require us to delete your personal data in certain situations

Restriction of processing
You have the right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data

Data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

The right to object
You have the right to object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests. This is by checking the opt out option within any enquiry forms.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making
The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. 

For further information on each of the above rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Data Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to us
  • Let us know the data to which your request relates

Keeping your personal data secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

When communicating with us by email you should ensure that you take all reasonable precautions to protect any sensitive personal data.

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information that a site puts on your device so that it can remember something about you when you return at a later time. It is a mechanism that allows the server to store its own information about a user on the user's own computer.

In order to use the site, you agree to let cookies be saved as they are an important part of navigation of the site.

Third party cookies used on the site.
Google Analytics is a service that generates detailed statistics about our website visitors. Their cookies typically store anonymous information such as whether a visitor has been to the site before, the time of the current visit and what was the referrer site the visitor came from.

AddThis a social bookmarking service, allowing visitors to bookmark an item using a variety of social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. They have a comprehensive privacy document at http://www.addthis.com/privacy. They use cookies to store a unique identifier that may be used to collect information about you for online behavioural advertising. You can easily stop AddThis from collecting any information about you for online behavioural advertising by opting out at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. This will prevent advertisers from receiving any data that could be used to tailor advertising for you. This will also prevent websites that use AddThis from learning about your interests in order to personalize their content or services for you.

How to complain
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the data we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to website@abcestates.co.uk, or write to ABC Estates, 179 Station Road, Edgware, Middlesex, HA8 7JX, United Kingdom or call (+44) 0208 621 4000

Changes to this privacy notice
This privacy notice was published on 22nd May 2018 and last updated on 22nd May 2018. 

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you.